Support : Privacy

Last Updated March 12, 2021

We respect the privacy rights of our users (‘you’, ‘your’, ‘yours’) and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We have adopted a company-wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information you provide.

We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Luxury Travel Diary is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: ZA354009.

Luxury Travel Diary provides the following information to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting www.luxurytraveldiary.com, (our ‘website’, ‘site’, ‘luxurytraveldiary.com’), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link. Luxury Travel Diary is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.

A visitor agrees to be bound by subsequent revisions to this Agreement after the posting of the revisions on this page. Accordingly, you should periodically visit this page to review the current practices described within.


The Personal Information We Store
We collect personal information when you register for a Luxury Travel Diary account, bid on, or win an auction, use our concierge service, or opt to join our mailing list. By registering, you consent to the collection of the personal data we describe below.

Personal DataReason For Storing
Email AddressUsed to identify a users account, send ‘transactional’ emails, e.g. notices concerning the website’s auctions and any bids you may place as well as send our opt-in newsletter. Never shared with any third party whatsoever.
Bidding HistoryDisplayed by the site at various points and used by Luxury Travel Diary to produce statistics and analytics in regard to the website’s auctions. Anonymised before sharing with any 3rd party.
*NameUsed to communicate with auction winners and concierge customers. Only every shared with the auction provider and no other third party whatsoever.
*Home AddressUsed in relation to bookings for concierge customers and / or arrange delivery of auction prizes. Also used to produce statistics and analytics in regard to the website’s auctions. Only every shared with the auction provider, and no other third party whatsoever.

*’Name’ and ‘Home Address’ are only requested and stored if required in relation to a concierge booking or auction win. This information is never made available on luxurytraveldiary.com.


How Long Is This Information Stored For
The personal information we hold is stored in perpetuity.


How This Information Is Used And Whom It Is Shared With
Luxury Travel Diary may use your personal information for the provision of our online auctions, payments concerning those auctions and provide you with a personalized experience on our website. We will also use your details to manage your account.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates, but only ever in accordance with your preferences (see Marketing Opt-In And Opt-Out Provision). Your details will never be sold to a third party by us, for any reason, marketing or otherwise.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, and other commercial information, which we may pass on to third parties, but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

We may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data, to monitor customer patterns to consistently improve our site design to meet our visitors’ needs better and any other legitimate business interests.


Marketing Opt-In And Opt-Out Provision
When you register, as well, at various points around luxurytraveldiary.com, you are given the opportunity to join our mailing list. Should you Opt-In and join, we will send you our newsletter containing news regarding our site, including but not limited too, information about products, features, offers, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions.

Emails sent to members of our mailing list will only ever be sent by Luxury Travel Diary (luxurytraveldiary.com).

At all times, we offer the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed. Any e-mail we send for marketing purposes will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can remove yourself from our mailing list. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail.


Your Rights
You are legally entitled to: (i) A copy of all the personal information held by us regarding yourself; (ii) To correct any errors in that information. Provision for both these entitlements is made by signing into Luxury Travel Diary and viewing your online profile. For more information contact our support team.


Payment Information
Some services offered by Luxury Travel Diary may require payment information. However, no payment details are ever stored by Luxury Travel Diary. For example in the case of our online auctions payment is taken by PayPal. Payment details required when booking a stay via our concierge are provided via the ADX TravelEdge secure payment system.


Where We Send Your Data
The information we collect is retained on our servers in the USA. This data may be securely downloaded to our head office in England for backup, analytics, and other legitimate business interests.


Safeguarding Your Information
We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided us with. We use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption that encrypts your information before it is sent to or transferred from our servers to protect it from unauthorized use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those third-party business partners to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that data.


Contact Forms
When you submit a support or concierge request, the required email address is only temporarily stored for the purpose of responding to the request. However, the response may require the collection of further details, especially in the case of a concierge request when an address may be required to make a hotel booking, etc.


Emails
Our site uses ‘transactional’ emails to provide details regarding a Luxury Travel Diary Account, related but not limited too, login information, password reminders, and auction notifications. The email address used when creating your Luxury Travel Diary account is the only email address we use for this purpose.

We also offer a newsletter that can be opted into when creating a Luxury Travel Diary account or joined at any point using an email address of choice. This newsletter uses a ‘pixel’ to let us know how many users are opening, reading, and clicking the newsletter’s content. This data is never shared with any third party without first being anonymized. The pixel’s main purpose is to help Luxury Travel Diary deliver the most engaging newsletter possible.


Cookies
Our site uses cookies (small files that we send to your computer or other devices) which we can access when you visit our site in the future. Cookies used by luxurytaveldiary.com roughly fall into four categories:

Functionality Cookies
These cookies enable you to browse our website and use fundamental features vital to its operation. Without such cookies, users would not be able to login to luxurytaveldiary.com and place bids on our auctions.

Preference Cookies
Our website will remember the specific preferences you make when browsing. Storing these makes the browsing experience more personal, for example, remembering how you prefer to sort the listing of our auctions.

Analytics Cookies
We use these cookies to measure and analyze how customers use our website, allowing us to improve luxurytaveldiary.com continuously. These cookies are created and maintained by trusted third parties.

Targeting Cookies Or Advertising Cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. These cookies are created and maintained by trusted third parties, primarily, but not exclusively, by google.com.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.


Do Not Track
If you choose to turn on the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser, it will send a signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug-in providers, and other web services encountered while browsing to request that they stop tracking your activity. Currently, our website is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Should you have any questions please don’t hesitate to get in touch before using our website.

Join our mailing list for exclusive updates