Support : Privacy & Cookies

Last Updated May 26, 2018

Luxury Travel Diary (‘Luxury Travel Diary’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) is a trading name of Luxury Travel Diary Limited. We respect the privacy rights of online visitors (‘you’, ‘your’, ‘yours’) and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We have adopted a company-wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us with.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Luxury Travel Diary is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: ZA354009.

The following information is provided by Luxury Travel Diary to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting www.luxurytraveldiary.com, (our ‘website’, ‘site’, ‘luxurytraveldiary.com’), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link, and Luxury Travel Diary is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details.

A visitor agrees to be bound by subsequent revisions to this Agreement after the posting of the revisions on this page. Accordingly, you should periodically visit this page to review the current practices described within.

The Information We Store
We collect personal information when you opt to join our mailing list or register for a service offered by Luxury Travel Diary. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of the personal data we describe below.

Personal DataReason For Storing
Email AddressUsed by Luxury Travel Diary to send our opt-in newsletter as well as ‘transactional’ emails, e.g. notices concerning the website’s auctions and any bids you may place. Never shared with any third party whatsoever.
Bidding HistoryDisplayed by the site at various points for your reference and used by Luxury Travel Diary to identify users who have entered fraudulent bids / and or defaulted on payment. Also used to produce statistics and analytics in regard to the website’s auctions. Anonymised before sharing with any 3rd party.
Auction Winner’s NameUsed by Luxury Travel Diary for our records and to introduce any auction winner to the provider of the prize they have won, in order to arrange their stay or delivery of their item. Only every shared with the auction provider and no other third party whatsoever.
Auction Winner’s EmailUsed by Luxury Travel Diary for our records and to introduce any auction winner to the provider of the prize they have won, in order to arrange their stay or delivery of their item. Only every shared with the auction provider and no other third party whatsoever.
Auction Winner’s Postal AddressUsed by Luxury Travel Diary for our records and where necessary to arrange delivery of the prize they have won. Only every shared with the auction provider, enabling them to send the related item, and no other third party whatsoever.
Auction Winner’s Country of ResidenceUsed by Luxury Travel Diary for our records, statistics and tax purposes. Never shared with any third party whatsoever.

How This Information Is Used And Whom It Is Shared With
Luxury Travel Diary may use your personal information for the provision of our online auctions, payments concerning those auctions and provide you with a personalised experience on our website. We will also use your details to manage your account.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences, (see Marketing Opt-In And Opt-Out Provision). Your details will never be sold to a third party, by us, for any reason, marketing or otherwise.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

We may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to meet our visitors’ needs better.

Marketing Opt-In And Opt-Out Provision
When you register, you will be given the option to join our mailing list. Should you join, we will send you news regarding our site, such as information regarding new products, features, enhancements, special offers, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions.

Emails sent to members of our mailing list will only ever be sent by Luxury Travel Diary, (luxurytraveldiary.com).

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed. Any e-mail we send you for marketing purposes will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can remove yourself from our mailing list. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail.

Your Rights
You are legally entitled to: (i) A copy of all the personal information held by us, regarding yourself; (ii) To correct any errors in that information. Provision for both these entitlements is made by signing into Luxury Travel Diary and viewing your online Profile. For more information contact our support team.

Safeguarding Your Information
We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. We use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those third-party business partners’ to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that data.

Cookies
Our site uses cookies (small files that are sent by us to your computer or other devices) which we can access when you visit our site in future. Cookies used by luxurytaveldiary.com roughly fall into four categories:

Functionality cookies
These cookies enable you to browse our website and use fundamental features vital to its operation. Without such cookies, users would not be able to login to luxurytaveldiary.com and place bids on our auctions.

Preference cookies
Our website will remember specific preferences you make when browsing. Storing these makes the browsing experience more personal, for example remembering how you prefer to sort the listing of our auctions.

Analytics cookies
We use these cookies to measure and analyse how customers use our website, allowing us to improve luxurytaveldiary.com continuously. These cookies are created and maintained by trusted third parties.

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. These cookies are created and maintained by trusted third parties, primarily, but not exclusively google.com.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Should you have any questions please don’t hesitate to get in touch.

Recently Viewed
Clear

Join our mailing list for exclusive updates